Hayling Island Camera Club
Web site maintained by HICC members


2018 - 2019 Program



 

 



  





3rd Sept     Opening Evening


10th Sept    Simon Reed Presents his “Talk from the Pit”,
 A successful photographer of  music bands and singers. Often photographing in tricky conditions.


17th Sept Members Workshop


24th Sept 1st Round Print Trophy Paul O’Toole as Judge


1st Oct  Jon Mitchell Presents his talk” India”,

 Showing a selection of Portrait, Culture and Landscape from his latest trip to Northern India.


8th Oct  Robert Harvey BA, ARPS, EFIAP Presents his talk “By the Sea”, A real selection of Seascape and Landscape photography.


15th Oct 1st Round PDI Trophy Ken Woods LRPS as Judge


22nd Oct Janet & David Barton Present “Making an AV sequence”
Followed by “One we made earlier”. Giving us an insight into producing AV’s and then showing us

one of their favourite AV’s.


29th Oct Ian Francis Presents “Africa my adventure”,
 A wide and excellent selection of mainly wildlife photography from his trips to East Africa.


5th Nov  2nd Round Print Trophy Tony Baverstock LRPS as Judge


12th Nov Phil Shaw presents his talk entitled “ Low Light in London”


19th Nov Zaid Meherali presents his talk” Lessons in Shooting Tin Birds”,
Zaid is a really experienced military photography.
As the title would suggest we are going to see an evening on his aircraft photography.


26th Nov 2nd Round PDI Trophy Gordon Brown ARPS as Judge


3rd Dec  Members Workshop


10th Dec Xmas Social


17th Dec  Gerald Ponting presents his talk on recent travels to South Africa.


24th Dec  Xmas; no meeting


31st Dec  New Year; no meeting


7th Jan  Andrew Mills MA (Photo), ARPS, LBIPP
Presents his talk Trans-Siberian Railway. A travel log  designed to show the essence and

atmosphere on his trip  between Vladivostok to Moscow.


14TH Jan Three of a Theme evening  Judge to be announced


21st Jan  3rd Round Print Trophy  Barbara Holder CPAGB as Judge


28th Jan  Members Workshop


4th Feb “Straight out of the camera”
A fun competition where images are straight  from your camera or device with no

post processing allowed.


11th Feb  Roger Hance FRPS presents His talk”
Vision through the Viewfinder”.  Roger  successfully gained 3 simultaneous Fellowships  

for Portraiture and a winner of “Amateur Photographer of the year.


18th Feb 3rd Round PDI Trophy Jon Mitchell as Judge


25th Feb  Carolyn’s Quiz


4th Mar Set Subject Evening Andrew Mills MA(Photo), ARPS, LBIPP as Judge

PRINT - Still Life

PDI - Abstract


11th Mar David Mason returns to present a further evening in  “Candid Street Photography”


18th Mar 3H’s Competition at Hayling Rob de Ruiter ARPS as Judge


25th Mar 4th Round Print Trophy Paul Bradley as Judge


1st Apr  Members Workshop


8th Apr  “Selsey Battle” at Selsey; no club night


15th Apr 4th Round PDI Trophy    Peter Rocchiciolli BA (Hons) Photo, ARPS,   EFIAP* as Judge


22nd Apr Easter: no meeting


29th Apr Annual General Meeting


6th May Bank Holiday; no meeting


13th May Print & PDI of the Year Alison Cawley ARPS, EFIAP, DPAGB,    BPE1* as Judge


20th May Prize giving and Presidents choice
Final meeting of the season


IMPORTANT DATES TO REMEMBER


Prints for 1st Round to be in by 17th Sept

PDI’s for 1st Round to be in by midnight 8th Oct

Prints for 2nd Round to be in by 29th Oct

PDI’s for 2nd Round to be in by midnight 19th Nov

Three of a Theme Print and PDI entries to be in by 7th Jan

Prints for 3rd Round to be in by 14th Jan

PDI’s for 3rd Round to be in by 11th Feb

Set Subject Print and PDI entries to be in by 25th Feb

Prints for 4th Round to be in by 18th Mar

PDI’s for 4th Round to be in by midnight 1st Apr (no club night on 8th Apr)

Print and PDI of the Year entries to be in by 29th Apr (no club night on 6th May)