Club Program for 2022/2023 Season

Below is the club's programme. Note that it may change at short notice.

Date Event Additional Information
5th September 2022 New Season Open Evening... Greet committee and evening meal (meal tbc).
12th September 2022 Andy Hornby presents...
19th September 2022 Members Workshop 1.
26th September 2022 Speaker – Mike Read presents "Land of the Somer People". Round 1 PDIs to be emailed in by midnight.
3rd October 2022 Competition – PDI Round 1, Judge Chris Hutchinson.
10th October 2022 Speaker – Alan Brindle presents "Magic Lantern Show – Victorian Humour". Round 1 Prints to be handed in by tonight.
17th October 2022 Competition – Print Round 1, Judge Rob de Ruiter.
24th October 2022 Competition – Straight Out Of Camera.
31st October 2022 Speaker – Ric Gillams presents "Japan".
7th November 2022 Speaker – Robert Harvey presents "Winter Photography". Round 2 PDIs to be emailed in by midnight.
14th November 2022 Competition – PDI Round 2, Judge Andrew Mills.
21st November 2022 WORKSHOPS (TBC).
28th November 2022 Members Workshop 2 - Sarah & Mike (TBC - Mike swap with Debbie on Jan 9?). Round 2 Prints to be handed in by tonight.
5th December 2022 Competition – Print Round 2, Judge Giles Berkley.
12th December 2022 Social.
— CHRISTMAS BREAK —
9th January 2023 Members Workshop 3 - Debbie (swapping to Mike?) Round 3 PDIs to be emailed in by midnight.
16th January 2023 Competition – PDI Round 3, Judge Peter Marwick.
23rd January 2023 Speaker – Karen Horne presents "Portraiture".
30th January 2023 Speaker – Chris Dixon presents "Beyond the Rule of Thirds".
6th February 2023 Member Workshop 4 ‐ Mike Inglis (swap with Debbie?). Three of a theme prints to be handed in, and PDIs to be emailed in by midnight.
13th February 2023 Competition – Three of a theme Prints & PDIs. Pietro Rocchicciol judging. Round 3 Prints to be handed in by tonight.
20th February 2023 Competition – Round 3 Prints, Judge Paul Mitchell
27th February 2023 Speaker – Simon Reed, "Music" Set subject prints to be handed in and PDIs to be emailed by midnight.
6th March 2023 Set Subject Competition ‐ Judge Glyn Paton Round 4 PDIs to be emailed in by midnight.
13th March 2023 TBC
14th March 2023 (Tuesday) 3 HHHs Battle: Hosted by Havant Camera Club, Judge Paul Thackeray.
20th March 2023 Competition – PDI Round 4, Judge Chris Dixon.
27th March 2023 Selsey Battle: Hosted by Hayling Island Camera Club.
3rd April 2023 Speaker – Pietro Rochiocelli presents "TBC". Round 4 Prints to be in handed in.
10th April 2023 NO MEETING - EASTER BANK HOLIDAY
17th April 2023 Competition – Print Round 4, Judge Ashley Francis
24th April 2023 Annual General Meeting (AGM) Print of the Year Prints to be handed in.
1st May 2023 NO MEETING - MAY BANK HOLIDAY
8th May 2023 Photo Walk – Location TBC. PDI of the Year entries to be emailed in by midnight.
15th May 2023 Print and PDI of the year & Mono of the year, Judge Jason Hyde
22nd May 2023 President's Choice and Prize Giving
29th May 2023 NO MEETING – BANK HOLIDAY – END OF SEASON